ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

أصول الدعوة

English translation: Principles of Islamic Preaching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أصول الدعوة
English translation:Principles of Islamic Preaching
Entered by: munomoni

17:10 Nov 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islamic Studies
Arabic term or phrase: أصول الدعوة
اسم لأحد المقررات الدراسية بكلية الدعوة والاعلام بأحد الجامعات في المملكة العربية السعودية
munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Principles of Islamic Preaching
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&ie=UTF-...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fundamentals of Dawa
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2Principles of Islamic Preaching
Nadia Ayoub
5Principals of Propogation.
Terjumaan
5Origins of Islamic Preachingzax
4The Basis of Da‘wa
Ahmed Alami
3Principals of Islamic messagekhartoumer
2Fundamentals of HomileticsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fundamentals of Dawa


Explanation:
http://www.alquds.edu/faculties/islamic/index.php?page=dawa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-25 17:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.misgonline.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Barakat
10 mins

agree  Aymene Zermane
3 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: with your comment on the correct translation of fundamentals.
6 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Principals of Propogation.


Explanation:
Principles of Dawah is not useful,if the reader is non a Muslim/ or doest know Arabic!! it might not be obvious!!
And prorogation is widely used and makes it easy for everyone.!!
Good luck!


Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Basis of Da‘wa


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Principals of Islamic message


Explanation:
adding the word "Islamic" is necessary to complete the meaning as the term is always used in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-25 20:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إن عبارات متل "اصول الدعوة" و " أصول الدين" لا تعني من حيث الترجمة أكثر من " الدعوة" و "الدين" على العموم لذا يجوز فيها حذف كلمة "أصول" كما تجوز فيها الزيادة الشارحة.ـ

Example sentence(s):
  • He was completely dedicated to the principals of Islamic message
khartoumer
Sudan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Barakat: لا تعني الدعوة وإنما هي الرسالة التي تريد أن تبلغها عن طريق الدعوة Islamic message ولكن
26 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Principles of Islamic Preaching


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&ie=UTF-...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is how it would be referred to at least in the USA.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dr. :)

agree  a1interpreter
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Origins of Islamic Preaching


Explanation:
Islamic Preaching as it should be.

zax
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fundamentals of Homiletics


Explanation:
I know this is what it is called in Christian preaching. I am not sure if homiletics is used for Islamic preaching as well. Based on the definition of the word ( which is general ) I would think so.

I am open to expert advice ...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian