KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

صلة الرحم

English translation: kinship cordiality


14:11 Jan 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: صلة الرحم
would you please translate this islamic collocation that mentioned in the hadith of the prophet (Peace Be Upon Him)
7101849
English translation:kinship cordiality
Explanation:
حب الأقارب وصلتهم ومودتهم
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maintaining kinship ties
Saleh Dardeer
5 +1Keeping Contact with Kinship / upholding the ties of kinship
esalm fouad
5 +1Bonds of kinship | Kinship ties
Ghada Samir
4 +1kinship cordiality
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4Kinfolk correlating
Halim Ali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinship cordiality


Explanation:
حب الأقارب وصلتهم ومودتهم

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halim Ali
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keeping Contact with Kinship / upholding the ties of kinship


Explanation:
is to maintain links with your relatives ..
قال تعالى ( واتقوا الله الذي تساءلون به والأرحام) وقال أيضا ( وآتِ ذا القربى حقه والمسكين )

esalm fouad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halim Ali
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mr.Gaber
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kinfolk correlating


Explanation:
wiht respect to all inputs from my respectful peers, I tend to use my suggestion for more accurate coinage.

Halim Ali
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please translate this collocation " صلة الرحم"
maintaining kinship ties


Explanation:
maintaining kinship ties

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-01-31 22:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maintaining Ties of Kinship: The Forgotten Obligation

http://www.islamonline.net/English/Eid/1428/KinshipTies/01.s...

http://www.islamonline.net/English/Eid/1428/KinshipTies/inde...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halim Ali
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 day21 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  samah A. fattah
3 days4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bonds of kinship | Kinship ties


Explanation:
Both are used expressions, pls see those links & google, you'll find more
:
http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:o0jARX2we6IJ:www.daralta...

It's an Islamic Glossary: "Kinship ties صلة الرحم"

- http://qa.sunnipath.com/issue_view.asp?id=3502
"Maintaining ties of kinship: Interaction with relatives who are not cautious in mixing with non.."

Thanks



Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
1 day4 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer