KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

the translation of the idiom "إنما يأكل الذئب من الغنم القاصية"

English translation: The wolf only eats the sheep that stray from the flock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:the translation of the idiom "إنما يأكل الذئب من الغنم القاصية"
English translation:The wolf only eats the sheep that stray from the flock
Entered by: Heather Shaw

14:01 Jan 31, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: the translation of the idiom "إنما يأكل الذئب من الغنم القاصية"
would you please translate this idiom that mentioned in the hadith of the prophet when he says: " ...فعليكم بالجماعة فإنما يأكل الذئب من الغنم القاصية" He urges the muslims to pray in groups rather alone
7101849
The wolf only eats the sheep that stray from the flock
Explanation:
Another way of phrasing it: It is the sheep that strays from the flock that is eaten by the wolf.
Selected response from:

Heather Shaw
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The wolf only eats the sheep that stray from the flockHeather Shaw
4 +1the wolf takes the stray sheep/the one that wanders far from its companions
clementine clementine
4the wolf would grasp the stray sheepAli Shukri


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the wolf takes the stray sheep/the one that wanders far from its companions


Explanation:
the wolf takes the stray sheep/the one that wanders far from its companions

clementine clementine
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
12 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wolf would grasp the stray sheep


Explanation:
لا تختلف كثيراً عما اقترحه الزميل من سورية

Ali Shukri
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The wolf only eats the sheep that stray from the flock


Explanation:
Another way of phrasing it: It is the sheep that strays from the flock that is eaten by the wolf.

Heather Shaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you very much :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
9 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
19 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Atallah Adra
6 days