ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الجهاد في سبيل الله

English translation: striving in the way of Allah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الجهاد في سبيل الله
English translation:striving in the way of Allah
Entered by: Tarik Boussetta

22:10 Jan 31, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: الجهاد في سبيل الله
أرجو أني قد قمت بما طلبتموه مني بشكل صحيح, لأني لم أكن أعرف كيف أغير الزوج اللغوي عذرا مرة أخرى.....و أرجو أن تساعدوني في ترجمة هذه المصطلحات الوارد ذكرها في الأحاديث النبوية فهي بإذن الله ستساعدني في مجال ددراستي و موضوع رسالتي...مع خالص الشكر و الامتنان و جزاكم الله كل خير
7101849
striving in the way of Allah
Explanation:
striving in the way of Allah

People from other religions don't necessarily know the word "Jihad"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-01-31 23:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> Mr.Saleh
I think that the "layman" wouldn't understand the word -Jihad- at first sight. You'd say that dictionaries are made for that reason! Not all the people use/have access to dictionaries.
I mean no offense dear peer.
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
thanks a lot :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Jihad in the cause/way of Allah
Saleh Dardeer
5 +1Jihad in the Sake of Allah
abdurrahman
4Striving/Making effort in the path of AllahAyman Hemeida
4striving in the way of Allah
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striving in the way of Allah


Explanation:
striving in the way of Allah

People from other religions don't necessarily know the word "Jihad"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-01-31 23:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> Mr.Saleh
I think that the "layman" wouldn't understand the word -Jihad- at first sight. You'd say that dictionaries are made for that reason! Not all the people use/have access to dictionaries.
I mean no offense dear peer.

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks a lot :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Dardeer: who said so? :-) http://www.onelook.com/?w=jihad&ls=a&loc=2osdf // Kindly read my last note. If you are going to reply, plz reply in a comment to my answer to follow up your reply. I have seen your note by chance. Good Luck
3 mins
  -> thx Saleh;) and Good night:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jihad in the cause/way of Allah


Explanation:
Jihad is the best term in this regard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-31 22:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jihad is a well known term for the non-Arab; see the search results for this word
23,500,000

http://www.google.com/search?q=Jihad&sourceid=navclient-ff&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-01 03:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> to my dear colleague Tarik,
Jihad is one of the Islamic terms that has not any equivalent in other languages. Moreover, if you consult Meriram Webster in this link http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jihad , you will find that this word dated in English dictionaries from 1869

Jihad is one of the most famous words especially in this decade. You can frequently hear it at TV programs and radio stations.

To make sure that it is known by most of people in the West, try to say this word in any place; such as airport, metro, etc. in US or UK and you will see the reaction. I hope you have a safe journey :-D lol

Best regards

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: Jihad, I agree!
2 mins
  -> I thank you :)!

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed
11 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, Assem:-)!

agree  Aymene Zermane
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, azermane!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jihad in the Sake of Allah


Explanation:
http://www.islamhouse.com/tp/42492

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saleh Dardeer: Dear Abdurrahman, It is "for the sake of Allah" plz consult an En-En dictionary like this http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/sake_1
1 hr
  -> Thanks a million Brother

agree  samah A. fattah
1 day14 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, Mrs Samah

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Striving/Making effort in the path of Allah


Explanation:
Striving/Making effort in the path of Allah.
I agree with the above comments. Path could also be used.

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8