KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الإصلاح بين الناس

English translation: reconciliation among people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإصلاح بين الناس
English translation:reconciliation among people
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

22:23 Jan 31, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: الإصلاح بين الناس
في ترجمة هذه المصطلحات أود التعرف على كيفية ترجمة حروف الجر و الظروف عند ارتباطها بالكلمات أعرف أنها لن تكون ترجمتها بشكل حرفي,حيث أنها لا تظهر في بعض الأحيان ولكن في بعض الترجمات قد تظهر مثل "إماطة الأذى عن الطريق من الممكن أن تترجم ب removing harmful things from the road"
7101849
reconciliation among people
Explanation:
the usage of among or between depends on your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-01-31 23:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reconciliation between people works too
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enEG304EG304&...
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help, just now i see your msg for the correction of the field i'll do that next time in sha Allah :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reconciliation among people
Saleh Dardeer
5Reform/amelioration
a1interpreter
4making peace between people/reestablishing normal relations between people
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making peace between people/reestablishing normal relations between people


Explanation:
making peace between people / reestablishing normal relations between people

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconciliation among people


Explanation:
the usage of among or between depends on your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-01-31 23:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reconciliation between people works too
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enEG304EG304&...

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help, just now i see your msg for the correction of the field i'll do that next time in sha Allah :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, azermane!

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!

agree  sktrans
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reform/amelioration


Explanation:
Reform/amelioration

a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic