KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

"أمر بالمعروف و نهي عن منكر"

English translation: enjoining the good and forbidding the evil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:"أمر بالمعروف و نهي عن منكر"
English translation:enjoining the good and forbidding the evil
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

22:32 Jan 31, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / الأحاديث النبوية
Arabic term or phrase: "أمر بالمعروف و نهي عن منكر"
في هذا المصطلح حرفي جر : الباء في بالمعروف و "عن" المرتبطة ب "نهي", و هذا المصطلح ترجم إلى عدة ترجمات لكثرة وروده في القرآن و السنة النبوية.
7101849
enjoining the good and forbidding the evil
Explanation:

this is the most famous translation that I use too

http://www.google.com/search?q=enjoining the good and forbid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-01-31 22:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this way, you do not need any preposition

Regards
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enjoining the good and forbidding the evil
Saleh Dardeer
5 +1Enjoining Right and Forbidding Wrong
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enjoining the good and forbidding the evil


Explanation:

this is the most famous translation that I use too

http://www.google.com/search?q=enjoining the good and forbid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-01-31 22:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this way, you do not need any preposition

Regards

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymene Zermane
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, azermane!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, Saleh, but isn't it better without the "the" definite articles? The reference you cited also has no "the" articles.. "enjoining good and forbidding evil". I think, here, good and evil have a general meaning and not specific.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree :) Good comment, thanks a lot!

agree  myrden
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enjoining Right and Forbidding Wrong


Explanation:
Enjoining Right and Forbidding Wrong


    Reference: http://www.java-man.com/Pages/Books/alhisba.html
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
22 hrs
  -> thank you very much