ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

النساء شقائق الرجال

English translation: Women are the twin halves of men

18:46 Feb 8, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Hadith
Arabic term or phrase: النساء شقائق الرجال
هذا نصٌ لحديثِ رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم" النساء شقائق الرجال
I wasn’t sure if you would say:
Women are sisters of men
Women are half brothers of men
Women are partners of men
Women are brothers of men

Which text would reserve the original meaning of the Arabic version.
Or, if you have any other suggestion that would be great.

Thank you so much.
dmoamin
United States
English translation:Women are the twin halves of men
Explanation:
Women are the twin halves of men
And in the words of the Prophet Muhammad (SAW),

"Assuredly, women are the twin halves of men." (Sahih reported by Abu-Dawud (RA)

Islam does not blame Eve alone for the First Sin. The Quran makes it very clear that both Adam and Eve were tempted, that they both sinned and were both forgiven after their repentance. Allah (SWT) says in the Quran:

http://www.themuslimwoman.com/herrights/womensrights.htm
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you that is great and it works perfectly. Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Women are the twin halves of men
Hani Hassaan
5 +1Men and Women are equals
Tarik Boussetta
5Women as men / women and men are equals
mohammed elkhteeb
5Women are the twin parts of menKhalloud61
5women are men's sisters
samah A. fattah
4Women are similar to men
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4Women and men are siblings in humanityMona Helal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Women are similar to men


Explanation:
حيث أنه طبقا للموسوعة الحديثية المصغرة (صحيح الجامع) فإن تفسير الحديث النساء شقائق الرجال أي أمثالهم كذا قرره البعض وأولى منه قول بعض العارفين  :  إنما كن شقائق الرجال لأن حواء خلقت من آدم عليه الصلاة والسلام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-08 19:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترجمة أخرى وجدتها في الموقع التالي
Women Are The Other Half Of Men.
http://islamicbooks.info/H-7-Ethics/7--Ethics-7.htm

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Men and Women are equals


Explanation:
Men and Women are equals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-08 19:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

women are on an equal footing with men

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman: Men and Women are equals (in their humanity)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Women are the twin halves of men


Explanation:
Women are the twin halves of men
And in the words of the Prophet Muhammad (SAW),

"Assuredly, women are the twin halves of men." (Sahih reported by Abu-Dawud (RA)

Islam does not blame Eve alone for the First Sin. The Quran makes it very clear that both Adam and Eve were tempted, that they both sinned and were both forgiven after their repentance. Allah (SWT) says in the Quran:

http://www.themuslimwoman.com/herrights/womensrights.htm

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you that is great and it works perfectly. Thank you so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sumaia Sawalha
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Sumaia!

agree  Manar Moslem: I definitely agree with you.
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا منار

agree  Terjumaan
6 hrs
  -> thanks so much Shabbir

disagree  Khalloud61: I agree with "twin" but not with "halves"
13 hrs
  -> It is Hadith, I quoted not translated, thanks

agree  Aymene Zermane: your translation contains the relation "part of"
14 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Sir Azermane

agree  Ihab Abdelhafiz
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ihab

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
women are men's sisters


Explanation:
معنى الحديث أن الرجال و النساء إخوة و أخوات أى من منبع واحد فكلاهما مولود من أم واحدة و أب واحد و لا فرق بين الأخوة فى المعاملة و ما يترتب عليه المساواة و العدالة و ما إلى ذلك
أى لابد من ترجمة المعنى المباشر المتعلق بالأخوة
لا يوجد حديث ينص على أن الرجل و المرأة متساويان بل كل منهم له حقوق وواجبات و كل نفس لها ما كسبت
فمن الخطأ ترجمة الحديث بالمساواة أو التشابه بينهم

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Women are the twin parts of men


Explanation:
Slightly different because the idea of "half" is not in the original and might induce an idea of inferiority which is absent (at least from this hadith).

Khalloud61
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Women and men are siblings in humanity


Explanation:
Men and women are human siblings

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Women as men / women and men are equals


Explanation:
تفسير الحديث
ان ما يسرى على الرجال من الحدود يسرى على النساء
اذ سئل الرسول هل اذا ما احتلمت النساء يجب الغسل فأجاب الرسول
بأن النساء شقائق الرجال اى يجب عليهن ما يجب على الرجل

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic