KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

ما يجوز أن يخلو الرجل بالمرأة عند الناس

English translation: the permissibility of a man to be alone with a woman in the presence of people


03:34 Feb 12, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Sahih Albukhari
Arabic term or phrase: ما يجوز أن يخلو الرجل بالمرأة عند الناس
وهو المشفق الرحيم - صلى الله عليه وسلم - بالنساء حين قال لامرأة من الأنصار جاءته : «والله إنكن لأحب الناس إليّ» صحيح البخاري (باب ما يجوز أن يخلو الرجل بالمرأة عند الناس).
dmoamin
United States
English translation:the permissibility of a man to be alone with a woman in the presence of people
Explanation:
the permissibility of a man to be alone with a woman in the presence of people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-13 04:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can use of a man as it is in the first link and you can use for man as the second link and I think that your thought is right for using "for a man"
http://www.islamtoday.com/showme2.cfm?cat_id=33&sub_cat_id=1...
http://www.witness-pioneer.org/vil/hadeeth/riyad/03/book03.h...
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the permissibility of a man to be alone with a woman in the presence of people
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +2Chapter on the permissibility of women talking to men in the presence of others
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5Chapter on the permissibility of a woman to be alone with a man within a surrounding group of people
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Summary of reference entries provided
See Explanation
Nadia Ayoub

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chapter on the permissibility of women talking to men in the presence of others


Explanation:
أي هذا باب في بيان ما يجوز أن يخلو الرجل بالمرأة حاصلة أن الرجل الأمين ليس عليه بأس إذا خلا بامرأة في ناحية من الناس لما تسأله عن بواطن أمرها في دينها وغير ذلك من أمورها وليس المراد من قوله أن يخلو الرجل أن يغيب عن أبصار الناس فلذلك قيده بقوله عند الناس وإنما يخلو بها حيث لا يسمع الذي بالحضرة كلامها ولا شكواها إليه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-12 04:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"عند الناس"means "in the presence of other people". "الخلوة" here, since it will be amongst other people, will be to talk about something. You cannot translate "خلوة" as "privacy" and then say "amongst other people". This will be a contradiction in the translation.

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: But he is not saying talking he is saying خلوة and that is so different from just talking and also there is nothing mentioned about the presence of others.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: You could add "in private": "talking in private in the presence of others". (See reference explaining the phrase in my agree with Mohamed below)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nadia Ayoub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the permissibility of a man to be alone with a woman in the presence of people


Explanation:
the permissibility of a man to be alone with a woman in the presence of people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-13 04:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can use of a man as it is in the first link and you can use for man as the second link and I think that your thought is right for using "for a man"
http://www.islamtoday.com/showme2.cfm?cat_id=33&sub_cat_id=1...
http://www.witness-pioneer.org/vil/hadeeth/riyad/03/book03.h...

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your great help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes that works thank you. I was wondering though if it would be of a man or for a man?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohammed elkhteeb
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  Sumaia Sawalha: exactly
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Nesrin: "وليس المراد من قوله أن يخلو الرجل أن يغيب عن أبصار الناس فلذلك قيده بقوله عند الناس وإنما يخلو بها حيث لا يسمع الذي بالحضرة كلامها ولا شكواها " http://www.imamu.edu.sa/DContent/BOOKS/arabic_ibook10/part4/...
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  samah A. fattah
7 hrs
  -> thank you very much Samah

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
10 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Manar Moslem
17 hrs
  -> thank you very much

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chapter on the permissibility of a woman to be alone with a man within a surrounding group of people


Explanation:
Chapter on the permissibility of a woman to be alone with a man within a surrounding group of people

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: See Explanation

Reference information:
http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:gnenPAbrpzsJ:www.imamu.e...

( باب ما يجوز أن يخلو الرجل بالمرأة عند الناس )
أي هذا باب في بيان ما يجوز أن يخلو الرجل بالمرأة حاصلة أن الرجل الأمين ليس عليه بأس إذا خلا بامرأة في ناحية من الناس لما تسأله عن بواطن أمرها في دينها وغير ذلك من أمورها وليس المراد من قوله أن يخلو الرجل أن يغيب عن أبصار الناس فلذلك قيده بقوله عند الناس وإنما يخلو بها حيث لا يسمع الذي بالحضرة كلامها ولا شكواها إليه فإن قلت ليس في حديث الباب أنه خلا بها عند الناس قلت قول أنس في الحديث فخلا بها يدل على أنه كان مع الناس فتنحى بها ناحية

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200