KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

إذا تقرر هذا

English translation: Based on the mentioned evidences


03:58 Feb 12, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: إذا تقرر هذا
إذا تقرر هذا فقد علمنا يقيناً أن شريعة الإسلام الخالدة لم تغفل تلك الحقوق ولم تدّعيها بالقول والكلام المجرد ، بل طبقّت ذلك تطبيقاً عملياً واضحاً للمتأمل لسيرة المصطفى صلى الله عليه وسلم وانتصاره للمرأة ،
dmoamin
United States
English translation:Based on the mentioned evidences
Explanation:
You can use "consequently or therefore". But if you want to place more emphasis on the fact that you're building what you are going to say on the evidences you provided earlier, then you better be more specific and say "based on the evidences(mentioned previously)."
Selected response from:

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Grading comment
Yes thank you so much that is exactly it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Once this has been determined
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1Based on that - Therefore - Consequently - For this reason -Maher Jarah
5accordinglyhalani
4Based on the mentioned evidences
Ihab Abdelhafiz
4Given that...Mona Helal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Based on that - Therefore - Consequently - For this reason -


Explanation:
الجملة تدل على أن ما بعدها مستنتج مما قبلها و مبني عليه ولهذا يمكن استعمال كل هذه الكلمات للدلالة على المعنى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-12 04:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حسب صياغة اللغة العامة للنص يمكنك اختيار الكلمة المناسبة

Maher Jarah
Netherlands
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on the mentioned evidences


Explanation:
You can use "consequently or therefore". But if you want to place more emphasis on the fact that you're building what you are going to say on the evidences you provided earlier, then you better be more specific and say "based on the evidences(mentioned previously)."

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes thank you so much that is exactly it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accordingly


Explanation:
accordingly

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Given that...


Explanation:
Given that...

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Once this has been determined


Explanation:
See google examples:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  samah A. fattah
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

agree  Manar Moslem
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Manar :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
14 hrs
  -> Thanks again Aymene :)