KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

ما بال أقوام

English translation: What is the matter with some people?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ما بال أقوام
English translation:What is the matter with some people?
Entered by: Sumaia Sawalha

20:02 Feb 22, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: ما بال أقوام
No contect it is the title of a document about Islam
Steve Booth
What is the matter with some people?
Explanation:
What is the matter with some people?
Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
this seems to be suitable thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What is the matter with some people?
Sumaia Sawalha
5Why is it that some people...
Terjumaan
4 +1What about people?halani
5Why would some people do.....
Ihab Abdelhafiz
4what's wrong with some people who...
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What about people?


Explanation:
What about people?

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
8 mins
  -> Tanks Ghada

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why would some people do.....


Explanation:
Why would some people do.....

Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What is the matter with some people?


Explanation:
What is the matter with some people?

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
this seems to be suitable thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdelmajid fouad
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  Aliflinguistics: This seems to be the closest.
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what's wrong with some people who...


Explanation:
what's wrong with some people who...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why is it that some people...


Explanation:
The phrase is in a inquisitive context here as to why, hence My suggestion.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32