ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الله يحفظك

English translation: God Bless you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الله يحفظك
English translation:God Bless you
Entered by: Nabil Salem

01:02 Feb 6, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الله يحفظك
Would may God protect you be a good translation for this term?
Nabil Salem
May God protecct you!
Explanation:
Yes, sure it's fine. I got it from Sakr dictionary, as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-02-06 07:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: protect
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3May God keep you safe
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +3May God protecct you!
Ghada Samir
5May Allah protects you
samah A. fattah
5allah (god) protect youabderrazeqadda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
May God keep you safe


Explanation:
is how I would put it.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osama Shahin: keep you in His care
7 hrs

agree  benyahiayounes: may allah protect you
8 hrs

agree  Steve Booth: i would probably use Allah instead of God as well
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
May God protecct you!


Explanation:
Yes, sure it's fine. I got it from Sakr dictionary, as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-02-06 07:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: protect

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam
48 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Steve Booth: this is also equally as good but again Allah instead of God
9 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with you, as "Masjid", instead of "mosque". Many thanks!

agree  mujeebwawa
1 day23 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allah (god) protect you


Explanation:
in islam allah take the place of god.

abderrazeqadda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May Allah protects you


Explanation:
May Allah protects you

لابد من استخدام لفظ الجلالة الله حين ترجمته إلى الإنجليزية لأن كلمة إله أو
god
لا تشير إلى نفس المعنى أو الذات
فعقيدة الغرب أو الأديان الأخرى تختلف تماما عن الدين الإسلامى فى تعريف لفظ الإله
لابد أن تتفق الترجمة مع المعنى المقصود
و كذللك إضافة حرف s
للفعل يحفط



samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic