ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

خلوة شرعية

English translation: Lawful meeting in privacy between husband and wife

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خلوة شرعية
English translation:Lawful meeting in privacy between husband and wife
Entered by: Ahmed Alami

12:52 Feb 23, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: خلوة شرعية
.
Dina 13
Lawful meeting in privacy between husband and wife
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lawful meeting in privacy between husband and wife
Ahmed Alami
4 +2legitimate right of privacy
hassan zekry
5Lawful meeting in privacy with a wife
Tamer Mekhimar


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lawful meeting in privacy between husband and wife


Explanation:
my suggestion

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah: Lawful meeting in privacy with a wife
2 mins
  -> شكرا لك محمد

agree  Ghada Samir
21 mins
  -> Merci Ghada

agree  Saoussane: That's the first thing that comes to mind
26 mins
  -> Thank you Saoussane

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legitimate right of privacy


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ar&u=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-02-23 13:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to "Faruqi's law dictionary" :
right of privacy : حق الخلوة الشرعية


hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Sherekha
58 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Mohamed

agree  Anis Farhat: "Legitimate privacy"
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lawful meeting in privacy with a wife


Explanation:
Lawful meeting in privacy with a wife

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmed Alami: Why not with a husband? or this concept applies to men only? http://www.google.co.ma/search?hl=fr&safe=off&rlz=1C1_____en...
3 mins
  -> Yes this concept applies to the men only. أيضًا عندنا في الشريعة زوجتي ومدخولتي وليس العكس