ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

كتاب الأربعين النووية

English translation: Book of Imam Al-Nawawi\'s Forty Hadiths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كتاب الأربعين النووية
English translation:Book of Imam Al-Nawawi\'s Forty Hadiths
Entered by: Murad AWAD

13:12 Apr 25, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: كتاب الأربعين النووية
كتاب الأربعين النووية للإمام الحافظ الدمشقي النووي
Murad AWAD
Book of Imam Al-Nawawi's Forty Hadiths
Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-04-25 13:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a link where you can download that book in many different languages:

اضغط هنا لتحميل الكتاب
http://www.saaid.net/book/8/1549.zip
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Excellent answer.
Excellent Reference.
You are a professional translator.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6An-Nawawi's Forty HadithsMona Helal
3Book of Imam Al-Nawawi's Forty Hadiths
hassan zekry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
An-Nawawi's Forty Hadiths


Explanation:
An-Nawawi's Forty Hadiths book



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-04-25 13:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://islamworld.net/docs/nawawi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-04-25 13:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.au/search?q=the forty nawawi&ie=utf-8&...

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very very much Mona for your great effort. Many thanks for all of our colleagues who support you in you perfect answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: This is the book of the Islamic scholar Yahia bin Sharaful-Deen An-Nawawi ( ). The book is now known as "An-Nawawi's Forty Hadiths". This is a popular small book in which the author gathered forty two of the sayings of prophet Muhammed salla Allah u alihi
2 mins
  -> thank you Constantinos

agree  Ghada Samir
10 mins
  -> thank you Ghada

agree  Erika Burdeniukaite
49 mins
  -> thank you Erika

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> thank you Saleh

agree  Samer Helmy
6 hrs
  -> thank you Samer

agree  Amira A Wahab
21 hrs
  -> thank you Amira

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Book of Imam Al-Nawawi's Forty Hadiths


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-04-25 13:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a link where you can download that book in many different languages:

اضغط هنا لتحميل الكتاب
http://www.saaid.net/book/8/1549.zip

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Excellent answer.
Excellent Reference.
You are a professional translator.