ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

حال وحال

English translation: has a condition that prevents him from

04:41 Jul 27, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: حال وحال
This appears in a document giving advice to Sufi novices. This particular part is about how people performing dhikr should move in unison. The sentence:

على المريد أن يكون موافقا لحركة الذاكرين, إلا لمن صحبه حال وحال دون سكونه فهو معذور

I can only think of literal-ish translations ("condition by condition") but those don't make sense to me in the context.
Christine Cuk
United States
English translation:has a condition that prevents him from
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2010-07-28 04:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the First "حال" is a noun and means condition or circumstances, the second "حال" is a verb and means prevent or hinder. So the phrase cannot be said as حال وحال because the first one is connected to the preceding context and second one is connected to the following context "لديه حال وحال دون "
Selected response from:

Sarah Hassan
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6has a condition that prevents him from
Sarah Hassan
5condition and disruptedEstherK56
4except who is in a situation/condition (that) precludes him to
Ahmed Badawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except who is in a situation/condition (that) precludes him to


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has a condition that prevents him from


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2010-07-28 04:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the First "حال" is a noun and means condition or circumstances, the second "حال" is a verb and means prevent or hinder. So the phrase cannot be said as حال وحال because the first one is connected to the preceding context and second one is connected to the following context "لديه حال وحال دون "

Sarah Hassan
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh: Exactly, the first حال is a noun, the second is a verb.
1 hr
  -> thanks baligh :)

agree  Nesrin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nesrin :)

agree  Dr Nadia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Nadia :)

agree  Amira A Wahab: in a condition that prevents him from
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Amira :)

agree  Karim Salaheldin: الجملة حال و حال دون, و ليس حال و حال
6 hrs
  -> thanks Karim

agree  Fuad Yahya: Under "Explanation," the asker is owed more than a period. That space is there for a purpose, and this question in particular deserves a generous, expansive answer.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad, I have entered my explanation in the discussion place afterwards I posted the answer so I did't want to repeat myself and enter the same explanation once again under the "Explanation" space, still you are right so i'll edit the answer

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condition and disrupted


Explanation:
Someone with a condition which prevented him from being in a better place or a better condition

Example sentence(s):
  • A supporter should be in concordance with the praying group, except for one suffering from a condition that disrupted his tranquility, he is excused.
EstherK56
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic