ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

mAshA-AllAh/subhAn-AllAh

English translation: ما شاء الله / سبحان الله

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:mAshA-AllAh/subhAn-AllAh
English translation:ما شاء الله / سبحان الله
Entered by: Mai Mowafy

11:31 Feb 14, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: mAshA-AllAh/subhAn-AllAh
I am translating a document from Hindi into English in which these Arabic phrases figure. Could you please tell me:

i) Their meanings

ii) The difference(s) between them

iii) Their correct usage by giving some example sentences (in English plz.)
chopra_2002
India
ما شاء الله / سبحان الله
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-14 11:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ما شاء الله Is usually used by Muslims when they are talking about something that they like or admire and they want to avoid envy.
e.g. You son is brilliant Mashaa Allah

سبحان الله (Glory be to Allah) is used to show wonder.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-14 11:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to glorify Allah (God)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-14 14:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of these two terms in English

God Willing

Glory be to God (Allah)
Selected response from:

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What God Wills/Glory to God
Firas Allouzi
5ما شاء الله / سبحان اللهMai Mowafy
3 +2What God has willed/Glory be to God
Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
4Allah has willed it/Glorious is Allah
Taghreed Mahmoud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allah has willed it/Glorious is Allah


Explanation:
Allah has willed it ما شاء الله
Glorious is Allah /Glory to Allah سبحان الله

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Masha'Allah
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subhan'Allah


Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What God has willed/Glory be to God


Explanation:
..

Ibrahim I. Ibrahim
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Wills
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Lucinda

agree  Liliane Hatem
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liliane.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ما شاء الله / سبحان الله


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-14 11:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ما شاء الله Is usually used by Muslims when they are talking about something that they like or admire and they want to avoid envy.
e.g. You son is brilliant Mashaa Allah

سبحان الله (Glory be to Allah) is used to show wonder.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-14 11:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to glorify Allah (God)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-14 14:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of these two terms in English

God Willing

Glory be to God (Allah)

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What God Wills/Glory to God


Explanation:
''Glory to God'' , ''Glory to Allah'' or ''Praise the Lord'' for ''Subhan Allah''.

I still believe that you might want to choose the best one depending on your audience.

Those are suggestions. But I strongly suggest :

''What Allah wills'' or ''What God wills'' for mAsh A-AllAh
and ''Glorified is Allah'' or ''Glorified is God.'' Those are the official translations in the translated Quran by Dr. Muhammad Taqi-ud-Din Al-Hilali and Dr. Muhammad Muhsin Khan from Arabic to English.



Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Liliane