ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

صلاة الإستخارة

English translation: Guidance seeking prayer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صلاة الإستخارة
English translation:Guidance seeking prayer
Entered by: xxxalhanash

18:14 Jul 20, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
Arabic term or phrase: صلاة الإستخارة
الصلاة موجودة في كل الديانات السماوية ولكنها متميزة في الإسلام من حيث شروطها وأركانها مثل الوضوء واستقبال القبلة وعدد الركعات. ولهذا أفضل التعريب الصوتي salat al-istikharah ولكن أحتاج إلى ترجمة وصفيةdescriptive translation فهل من مساعدة
H K H ALBULUSHI
Guidance seeking prayer
Explanation:
I think it's better to transliterate the term and write its meaning in parentthesis such as:Istikhara prayer (Guidance seeking prayer)

Istikhara, sometimes called "the Seeking Prayer" in English, is a prayer which one can pray when one is faced with a decision between two or more (permissible) options and is confused or unsure which option to take.
Istikhara can thus be prayed, for example, by someone who is deciding whether to accept a marriage proposal or not or whether to quit a job or not, to name a couple of examples on how istikhara can be helpful.
Praying istikhara is very simple. The following are the basic rules of the istikhara prayer:
1. Pray two rakahs of a non-obligatory prayer at any time during the day or night.
2. At the end of the prayer recite the supplication or "du´a" of Istikhara.
Sources: Fiqh us Sunnah
Selected response from:

Mohamd Suleiman
Grading comment
شكرا لك على هذا الإيضاح حيث أنني أردت ترجمة تفسيرية أكثر من ترجمة العنوان. وشكرا للمشاركين الأخرين الذين أثروا معرفتي في هذا الشأن. والسلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته. الحنش
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Guidace prayerFuad Yahya
5 +2Guidance seeking prayerMohamd Suleiman
5Inquiry prayer.ghassan al-Alem
5guidance prayer
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Guidace prayer


Explanation:
This is the devotional practice of seeking Divine guidance regarding proper action in perplexing matters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-20 18:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be more descriptive to say \"prayer for guidance.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-28 18:09:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: \"Guidance,\" not \"guidace.\"

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  mutarjem
1 hr

agree  ALI HASAN
2 hrs

agree  ena
1 day18 hrs

agree  mythlife: spiritual guidance prayer
7 days

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inquiry prayer.


Explanation:
In this kind of prayer, a Moslem worshipper takes recourse to Allah to investigate his view about a specific matter and whether he should undertake it or abstain. Allah's view shall appear in the form of either a dream or a feeling (if rejoiced, then it is an approval, if not then it is a disapproval).

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guidance prayer


Explanation:
the person is asking Allah for guidance in chosing the best course to follow. Since man's knowledge is limited, the person is asking Allah whose knowledge is unlimited, to guide him or her lest the lacking knowledge makes him or her take the wrong decision.

Allahumma inni astakhiru-ka bi-'ilmi-ka wa astaqdiru-ka bi-qudrati-ka wa as'alu-ka min fadli-ka 'l-'azim fa-inna-ka taqdiru wa la aqdiru wa ta'lamu wa la a'lamu wa Anta 'Allamu 'l-ghuyub

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guidance seeking prayer


Explanation:
I think it's better to transliterate the term and write its meaning in parentthesis such as:Istikhara prayer (Guidance seeking prayer)

Istikhara, sometimes called "the Seeking Prayer" in English, is a prayer which one can pray when one is faced with a decision between two or more (permissible) options and is confused or unsure which option to take.
Istikhara can thus be prayed, for example, by someone who is deciding whether to accept a marriage proposal or not or whether to quit a job or not, to name a couple of examples on how istikhara can be helpful.
Praying istikhara is very simple. The following are the basic rules of the istikhara prayer:
1. Pray two rakahs of a non-obligatory prayer at any time during the day or night.
2. At the end of the prayer recite the supplication or "du´a" of Istikhara.
Sources: Fiqh us Sunnah


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mohamd Suleiman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا لك على هذا الإيضاح حيث أنني أردت ترجمة تفسيرية أكثر من ترجمة العنوان. وشكرا للمشاركين الأخرين الذين أثروا معرفتي في هذا الشأن. والسلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته. الحنش

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
20 days