ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

الأدعية المأثورة

English translation: Traditional prayers/supplication

22:26 Nov 21, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religion
Arabic term or phrase: الأدعية المأثورة
ونختم الكتاب ببعض الأدعية المأثورة والزيارات
Hasan
English translation:Traditional prayers/supplication
Explanation:
Handed down Supplication/ transmitted
Selected response from:

Awadh Balaish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Traditional prayers/supplicationAwadh Balaish
4ancestral supplications
Sami Khamou
3Old Narrated Calls to GodMumtaz


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Old Narrated Calls to God


Explanation:
Old Narrated Calls to God

Mumtaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأدعية المأثورة
ancestral supplications


Explanation:
ancestral supplications
traditional supplications or pleas

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Traditional prayers/supplication


Explanation:
Handed down Supplication/ transmitted

Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: traditional prayers and visitations
11 mins
  -> Thank you Fuad Yahya

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: traditional supplications.You may want to follow this link www.risale-inur.com
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhamed Suleiman

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim Abdelazim

agree  Gharbeia
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Amr Gharbeia

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  Mueen Issa
7 days