ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

فتاوي الأئمة في النوازل المدلهمة

English translation: Fatwas of Imams in Awful Misfortunes

08:55 Aug 13, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: فتاوي الأئمة في النوازل المدلهمة
كتاب "فتاوي الأئمة في النوازل المدلهمة" للشيخ محمد القحطاني
Doaa El Hefnawy
English translation:Fatwas of Imams in Awful Misfortunes
Explanation:
Modlahem means black or awful
Nawazel are disasters or misfortunes
Fatawa could be jurist opinion or could be transliterated as Fatwa
Imam could be scholar or could be transliterated as Imam
Thanks, Ahmed
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fatwas of Imams in Awful Misfortunes
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +1Fatwas (legal opinions) of the Imâms (Muslim scholars) concerning crucial contemporary issues.
Dr. NancyEweiss
5 +1Imams’ legal opinions about severe calamitiesAhmedAMS
1suggestion
Randa F


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فتاوي الأئمة في النوازل المدلهمة
Fatwas of Imams in Awful Misfortunes


Explanation:
Modlahem means black or awful
Nawazel are disasters or misfortunes
Fatawa could be jurist opinion or could be transliterated as Fatwa
Imam could be scholar or could be transliterated as Imam
Thanks, Ahmed

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Abou-Zeid
8 days

agree  Ehabali
8 days

agree  msaleh
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imams’ legal opinions about severe calamities


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I would just say "opinions on" sounds better.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فتاوي الأئمة في النوازل المدلهمة
Fatwas (legal opinions) of the Imâms (Muslim scholars) concerning crucial contemporary issues.


Explanation:
Since both "Fatwa" and "Imam" are used in "Merriam-Webester's Coolegiate Dictionary", they could be freely used in any translation, giving some extra explanation –if you wish- as a footnote or between brackets, to specify what you exactly mean by each term, or just use the meaning if you wish.
Nawâzil literally means "calamities." But there is a branch in Islâmic Fiqh which deals with “crucial contemporary issues” which come up every day, in financial transactions, medicine, scientific research etc. These issues did not exist in previous times, and that's why they are not to be found in regular books of Fiqh, and need Fatwas to be issued concerning their legal status in Islâm; such as credit cards, bank interests, cloning etc. I recently translated a book called "Fiqh an-Nawâzil" and after several debates with the author and his colleagues, agreed on using the word "Nawâzil" (in transliteration) putting between brackets (contemporary issues). Sometimes this branch is called in Arabic "الفقه المعاصر"
Sorry for the long explanation


Dr. NancyEweiss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
فتاوي الأئمة في النوازل المدلهمة
suggestion


Explanation:

"Scholars Rulings on Calamitous Groovings"


just to rhyme!

Randa F
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40