ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

من عادى لي وليا فقد آذنته بالحرب

English translation: I will declare war against him ... etc

16:50 Oct 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Arabic term or phrase: من عادى لي وليا فقد آذنته بالحرب
This is from Al Bukhari's hadith:

بقوله تعالى في الحديث القدسي: " من عادى لي وليا آذنته بالحرب

Is this God saying in the (holy) hadith (prophet's deeds and sayings), the one who antagonizes a friend (of Mine) brings war upon himself? And does the translation reflect the original? If not, any better or more accurate rendition? Thanks.
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:I will declare war against him ... etc
Explanation:
This is a translation I found on a number of websites: "“I will declare war against him who shows hostility to a pious worshipper (wali) of Mine.”
(Muhsin Khan’s translation, Volume 8, Book 76, Number 509)"
http://www.muslim.org/allegs/muslim.htm (and others)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
Thanks Nesrin for the info...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I will declare war against him ... etc
Nesrin
5Anyone that stands as hostile to any of my worshipping lovers, I proclaim war on him ......" A part
Suleiman Al Saqer
3This who sets himself against a guardian of mine I portend him of war
Randa F


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
من عادى لي وليا فقد آذنته بالحرب
I will declare war against him ... etc


Explanation:
This is a translation I found on a number of websites: "“I will declare war against him who shows hostility to a pious worshipper (wali) of Mine.”
(Muhsin Khan’s translation, Volume 8, Book 76, Number 509)"
http://www.muslim.org/allegs/muslim.htm (and others)


Nesrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Nesrin for the info...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
4 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: Muhsin Khan being the translator of the Sahih Al-Bukhari into English
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
من عادى لي وليا فقد آذنته بالحرب
This who sets himself against a guardian of mine I portend him of war


Explanation:
we need to know the exact meaning of the following words/elements:
1- ولي
2- آذن بـ
3- المُـخاطَـب

1- the first one, ولي, here is لي ولي that is ولياً لي .. I'd suggest using the word "guardian".
an example/reference is shown in the following verses regarding this term:

"Only God, His Messenger, and the true believers who are steadfast in prayer and pay alms, while they kneel during prayer, are your guardians (5:55).
One whose guardians are God, His Messenger ,and the true believers should know that God's party will certainly triumph. (5:56)"
إِنَّمَا وَلِيُّكُمُ اللّهُ وَرَسُولُهُ وَالَّذِينَ آمَنُواْ الَّذِينَ يُقِيمُونَ الصَّلاَةَ وَيُؤْتُونَ الزَّكَاةَ وَهُمْ رَاكِعُونَ - الآية 55 من سورة المائدة
وَمَن يَتَوَلَّ اللّهَ وَرَسُولَهُ وَالَّذِينَ آمَنُواْ فَإِنَّ حِزْبَ اللّهِ هُمُ الْغَالِبُونَ - الآية 56 من سورة المائدة

2- as for آذنته بـ, this expression means أعلمته بـ, أخبرته بوشك أن يحدث كذا
from my understanding, it means:
من يعادي ولياً لي فإنني ها قد أنذرته بالحرب

3- is about the الجملة الشرطية والضمير المُخاطَب
الحديث هنا عن الشخص المُعادي، فالنبي الأكرم يقول من فعل كذا فإن كذا، أي أن الكلام موجّه في جزأي الجملة إلى ذلك الشخص المعادي، والجزء الثاني يعود على نفس الشخص وليس على الولي

conclusion:

"This who sets himself against a guardian of mine I portend him of war!."

Randa F
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
من عادى لي وليا فقد آذنته بالحرب
Anyone that stands as hostile to any of my worshipping lovers, I proclaim war on him ......" A part


Explanation:
It was revealled to the propheet Mohammed , Peace be upon him , that ALLAH says " Anyone that stands as hostile to any of my worshipping lovers, I proclaim war on him ......" A part of Authentic Hadieth.
For more, write to Suleiman Al Saqer (trans58@maktoob.com)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-10-15 18:45:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note : please replace the word : (Proclaim ) with the word (Declare)

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4