KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

التراويح والاختام القرآنية

English translation: Tarawih Prayers & Koran recitation conclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التراويح والاختام القرآنية
English translation:Tarawih Prayers & Koran recitation conclusion
Entered by: Ahmed Reffat

04:48 Dec 5, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: التراويح والاختام القرآنية
Activities carried out during Ramadan nights. I know that Taraweeh are prayers said after Salat Al-isha, but is there an English term? Also, is "akhtam qura'niya" the act of completing the reading of the whole Koran during the month of Ramadan, as in "Khatm al_Qura'an"?
Sam Berner
Australia
Tarawih Prayers & Koran recitation conclusion
Explanation:
Tarawih should be transliterated as it is a missing concept in Western Culture, a footnote or rather Explanation should be added to indicate that they are a form of extra prayers performed in Rmadan following Evening prayers. As for Koranic recitation conclusion, I believe that it would be intelligible to the raeder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-05 05:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarawih is also a form of supererogatory prayers نافلة/ صلاة النفل as well as Night-Watch parayers صلاة التهجد
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Tarawih Prayers & Koran recitation conclusion
Ahmed Reffat
4Taraweeh Prayers
Suleiman Al Saqer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
التراويح والاختام القرآنية
Tarawih Prayers & Koran recitation conclusion


Explanation:
Tarawih should be transliterated as it is a missing concept in Western Culture, a footnote or rather Explanation should be added to indicate that they are a form of extra prayers performed in Rmadan following Evening prayers. As for Koranic recitation conclusion, I believe that it would be intelligible to the raeder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-05 05:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarawih is also a form of supererogatory prayers نافلة/ صلاة النفل as well as Night-Watch parayers صلاة التهجد

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hamada!

agree  houari
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Saleh!

agree  Arabicstart
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ArabicSoft
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> Thank you, Ahmed!

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التراويح والاختام القرآنية
Taraweeh Prayers


Explanation:
Taraweeh Prayers (that is the genuine Islam prayers of Ramadan & nothing more)

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4