KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

كل امرىء مصبح في أهله والموت آدنى من شراك نعله

English translation: Every man wakes up among his own people,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كل امرىء مصبح في أهله والموت آدنى من شراك نعله
English translation:Every man wakes up among his own people,
Entered by: ashwaqz

10:03 Dec 10, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: كل امرىء مصبح في أهله والموت آدنى من شراك نعله
could zou please translate this verse from Arabic into English.it is from an extract of religious text.one of our prophet companion got sick and he said this verse whenever he got a fever.
thanks
ashwaqz
Every man wakes up among his own people,
Explanation:
Every man wakes up among his own people, [while] death is closer to him than his shoelace.
It means that death may be just a breath away from any of us, though one may be quite heedless of this fact.
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
thank zou it is one of the best answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Every man wakes up among his own people,
umsarah
3 +3Not for grading
Alaa Zeineldine
5'Every man is struck down among his people in the morning...
Aisha Maniar
3All things see the light of day in his tent, and death is closer than his shoelaceeliuri


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كل امرىء مصبح في أهله والموت آدنى من شراك نعله
All things see the light of day in his tent, and death is closer than his shoelace


Explanation:
ahl can mean tent or family.....so i'm taking an educated guess here.

musbih may also mean : "come into being" , but i tried to retain its other sense of "to enter upon morning"

eliuri
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
كل امرىء مصبح في أهله والموت آدنى من شراك نعله
Every man wakes up among his own people,


Explanation:
Every man wakes up among his own people, [while] death is closer to him than his shoelace.
It means that death may be just a breath away from any of us, though one may be quite heedless of this fact.

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank zou it is one of the best answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nesrin
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmed Reffat
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jenan
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
34 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كل امرىء مصبح في أهله والموت آدنى من شراك نعله
'Every man is struck down among his people in the morning...


Explanation:
when death is closer than the strap of his sandal.'
The sahaba who said this was Abu Bakr(RA).
The whole narration is:
'A'isha said, "When the Messenger of Allah, may Allah bless him and grant him peace, came to Madina, Abu Bakr and Bilal came down with a fever. I visited them and asked, 'Father, how are you? Bilal, how are you?' When Abu Bakr's fever worsened, he said:

'Every man is struck down among his people in the morning,
when death is closer than the strap of his sandal.'

It's not my translation, of course. The source is cited below. The translation is by Aisha Bewley, who is a very well-known translator of Islamic books and texts in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-10 18:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Nesrin\'s question:
The translation above is not my own but the general translation used of this hadith in English as it appears in the English translations of Sahih Al-Bukhari and the Muwatta of Imam Malik. I also believe that I was wrong in ascribing the translation to Aisha Bewley as my hard copy of the English translation of the Muwatta uses the above translation and is pretty old (20 years +).
I believe that \"struck down [...] in the morning\" is used to convey some of the many meanings of the verb \"AS-Ba-Ha), which as given in Hans Wehr are: to enter upon the morning, happen in the morning, get to a situation, reach a state.
Of course, a hadith is hard to explain without circumstancial information and I would also personally never attempt to translate a hadith myself; thus, the original translator knows best what they meant by their choice of words.


    Reference: http://bewley.virtualave.net/adab4.html
Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: What does "struck down" mean here, Aisha? Cause I understand it as umsarah translated as meaning "wakes up". Is that what it means?
2 hrs
  -> Good question! Please see my additional note. I hope it helps!

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: I too did not understand struck down. The meaning could be confused with more familiar ones for the expression, especially when used in the context of illness. Would you agree that the reader's perception is more important than the original translator's.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كل امرىء مصبح في أهله والموت آدنى من شراك نعله
Not for grading


Explanation:
This is just a comment. I agree with Umsarah's translation. You can also say "rise in the morning", "starts the day", or "begins a new day", etc. for مصبح.

As Umsarah explained, Ab-Bakr (radia Allahu anhu) indicates that death is always near, but there is a deeper explanation to this hadith or athar.

Abu-Bakr, who lived all his life in Mecca and was attached to it like may of the Muhajerin, fell ill as soon as he arrived in Medina with the "ailment of Medinah" داء المدينة that was well-known, some say it was malarya. Anyway, in these verses, Abu-Bakr was lamenting being away from Mecca and not being among his people. Especially while sick, it was also a reflection on the possibility of dying away from home and from his people.

Writes of sirah use this to show how even for companions like Abu-Bakr and Bilal who were ready to do anything for the prophet (s) and Islam, and who rejoiced when he was chosen to be the travel companion for he prophet in his migtation, even for him the migration from Mecca was a major sacrifice with a heavy sentimental toll.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Reffat
3 hrs

agree  R Farhat: yes, it is said that Abu Bakr was feeling homesick. the phrase could also go as: "a man thinks he is going to wake up where he slept while death might occur sooner than waking".
20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
34 days