KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

bashar

English translation: Two different words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:bashar
English translation:Two different words

09:35 Feb 17, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Arabic term or phrase: bashar
I have found the Arabic word (with Romanized lettering), "bashar" translated as both "humanity" and "bringer of good news." Is it possible that there are in fact two different Arabic words (which sound alike), or is this a case of one word with two meanings?

If the words are in fact different, do they have the same roots (which might explain how the concept of "humanity" is linked to "bringer of good news?") Thanks!
Jonathan Richmond
Two different words
Explanation:
The "bringer of good news" is بشار with a stress on the "sh" and a long second "a". "Bash-shaar", sort of. (as in Bashar al-Assad, the Syrian President).

"Humanity" is بشر with two short a's.

Hans Wehr (Arabic>English dictionary) has two separate entries for the root b-sh-r: The first one is the root for words like: rejoice, announce good news, joy, glad tidings, bringer of good news (Bashar isn't mentioned in this dictionary, but bashir), missionary etc.
The second one is the root for words like: to peel, to be in direct contact with, to pursue, human being, skin, humanity, practice, direct, etc.

... which suggests that, although the roots appear identical, the two words don't actually have the same root.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed and interesting answer!

I am left not sure whether
the two words have the same
root or not. The meanings seem different, but there may be connections. Humanity, for example, could conceptually be seen as a bringer of good news. I don't know!

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Two different words
Nesrin
5Bashar means : Mankind. Basheer means:bearer of good news or omen or herald ....
Suleiman Al Saqer
3Bashar & Bashiir
soamo19


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Two different words


Explanation:
The "bringer of good news" is بشار with a stress on the "sh" and a long second "a". "Bash-shaar", sort of. (as in Bashar al-Assad, the Syrian President).

"Humanity" is بشر with two short a's.

Hans Wehr (Arabic>English dictionary) has two separate entries for the root b-sh-r: The first one is the root for words like: rejoice, announce good news, joy, glad tidings, bringer of good news (Bashar isn't mentioned in this dictionary, but bashir), missionary etc.
The second one is the root for words like: to peel, to be in direct contact with, to pursue, human being, skin, humanity, practice, direct, etc.

... which suggests that, although the roots appear identical, the two words don't actually have the same root.


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed and interesting answer!

I am left not sure whether
the two words have the same
root or not. The meanings seem different, but there may be connections. Humanity, for example, could conceptually be seen as a bringer of good news. I don't know!

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
14 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine
14 mins

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
41 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
4 hrs

agree  Rania KH: I think the two names do have the same root. "Bash-shar" is made into the exaggerated form of "Bishr/ بشر", i.e. "فعال".
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: Two different words, with possibly two different etymologies, but Hans Wehr, while an authority on Egyptian and Modern Standard usage at the time of publication, is no authority on roots of Arabic words.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you may well be right!

agree  Sami Khamou: Two different words. The two words do not sound alike when pronounced correctly.
7 hrs

agree  nebal fatahi
8 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
11 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
19 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day23 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
104 days

agree  Linda Ragheb
231 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bashar & Bashiir


Explanation:
Bashar = Humanity, Mankind
Bashiir = Bringer OF Good News

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bashar means : Mankind. Basheer means:bearer of good news or omen or herald ....


Explanation:
Of cours they are two diffrernt words , of two different meanings and spelling : Bashar means : Mankind. Basheer means:bearer of good news

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4