ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Religion

القياس

English translation: analogy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القياس
English translation:analogy
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

15:47 Mar 16, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islam
Arabic term or phrase: القياس
المقصود به أحد مصادر التشريع الإسلامي الأربعة وهي الكتاب والسنة والإجماع والقياس

مع جزيل الشكر
Waleed Mohamed
Egypt
analogy
Explanation:
often the transliterated Arabic is used, i.e. qiyas (analogy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-16 15:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucalgary.ca/~elsegal/I_Transp/IO8_MuslimLaw.html
Qiyas: Analogy.

http://www.childsupportanalysis.co.uk/information_and_explan...
Ijma (Consent) and Qiyas (Analogy/Reason)
This method of analogy was called Qiyas.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9analogy
Aisha Maniar
5Measuring : acts not covered with a direct text, can be dealt with by measuring .
Suleiman Al Saqer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
القياس
analogy


Explanation:
often the transliterated Arabic is used, i.e. qiyas (analogy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-16 15:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ucalgary.ca/~elsegal/I_Transp/IO8_MuslimLaw.html
Qiyas: Analogy.

http://www.childsupportanalysis.co.uk/information_and_explan...
Ijma (Consent) and Qiyas (Analogy/Reason)
This method of analogy was called Qiyas.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Nesrin
15 mins

agree  shfranke
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  enasyousef
3 days5 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
القياس
Measuring : acts not covered with a direct text, can be dealt with by measuring .


Explanation:
مثلا : الفأره التي وقعت في السمن فقال النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم أقوها وما حولها وكلوا سمنكم

فهذه يقاس عليها : أية نجاسة تقع في طعام فتلقى وما حولها ويؤكل باقي الطعام الذي لم تمسه تلك النجاسة والله أعلم

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4