ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Science

What is the English definition and translation for the word "turshi"?

English translation: Pickles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Turshi
English translation:Pickles
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:53 Jan 15, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science
Arabic term or phrase: What is the English definition and translation for the word "turshi"?
She mad Cucumber Turshi for dinner tonight.
KJID44
pickles
Explanation:
An edible product, such as a cucumber, that has been preserved and flavored in a solution of brine or vinegar.

The modern standard Arabic term is مخلل, pronounced MUKHALLAL.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14picklesFuad Yahya
5 +2pickled cucumber
umsarah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
pickles


Explanation:
An edible product, such as a cucumber, that has been preserved and flavored in a solution of brine or vinegar.

The modern standard Arabic term is مخلل, pronounced MUKHALLAL.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Jazak Allahu khairan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli
10 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: Also طرشي أو ترشي .كبيس are colloquial
11 mins

agree  jenan
12 mins

agree  Dr Wahidi
45 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
54 mins

agree  Awadh Balaish
1 hr

agree  ALI HASAN
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  htms
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  sarsam
6 hrs

agree  samarh32
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What is the English definition and translation for the word
pickled cucumber


Explanation:
the other answer is correct too, but I guess the plural indefinite term means an assortment of pickled vegetables

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  htms
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs