ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Science (general)

الاحتباس الحراري

English translation: Global warming

07:55 Apr 9, 2010
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الاحتباس الحراري
Mezouer rihana
English translation:Global warming
Explanation:
Global warming is the increase in the average temperature of Earth's near-surface air and oceans since the mid-20th century and its projected continuation.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
think's
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Global warming
Muhammad Atallah
5 +2greenhouse effect
mohamed elkhateeb
Summary of reference entries provided
الاحتباس الحراري قنبلة موقوته
Dina El Kassas

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greenhouse effect


Explanation:
greenhouse effect

mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina El Kassas: Global warming, a recent warming of the Earth's surface and lower atmosphere, is believed to be the result of a strengthening of the greenhouse effect due to human-produced increases in atmospheric greenhouse gases, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenhouse
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Nesrin: The term الاحتباس الحراري refers to the greenhouse effect of heat trapped in the atmosphere, thus causing global warming الاحترار العالمي.
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  magd abdel rahman
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Global warming


Explanation:
Global warming is the increase in the average temperature of Earth's near-surface air and oceans since the mid-20th century and its projected continuation.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_warming
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
think's

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
3 mins

agree  Dina El Kassas
52 mins

agree  Ali Al-Saqqa: this is the best answer, i think
3 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: الاحتباس الحراري قنبلة موقوته

Reference information:
مقال حول الاحتباس الحراري يشمل المصطلح ومرادفه الانجليزي


    Reference: http://www.islamonline.net/servlet/Satellite?c=ArticleA_C&pa...
Dina El Kassas
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic