KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

(Munazara) مناظرة

English translation: Supervision-superintending


14:37 Feb 15, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Shipping litigation
Arabic term or phrase: (Munazara) مناظرة
Name and/or action of a maritime expertise company approached to prepare a report on damaged merchandise, subject to a dispute: "الشركة...للمناظرة والخبرة البحرية". It sounds like some sort of evaluation of the extent of damage. Any suggestion is greatly appreciated. Thanks
Mutarjim97
United States
English translation:Supervision-superintending
Explanation:
Atlas Dictionary (Arabic-English)
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
thank you Zainab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Supervision-superintending
Zeinab Asfour
4Inspection
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Munazara) مناظرة
Inspection


Explanation:
Inspection

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Munazara) مناظرة
Supervision-superintending


Explanation:
Atlas Dictionary (Arabic-English)

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Zainab