KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

المنوب

English translation: client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المنوب
English translation:client
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:10 Aug 11, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Tunisian Arabic
Arabic term or phrase: المنوب
Does this word mean "agent" as opposed to "principal" in Tunisian Arabic? It comes up as one of the parties to a shipping dispute.
Ex. of use: طعن المنوب في الحكم الصادرعن المحكمة
Aisha Maniar
client
Explanation:
This is how an attorney refers to his client or how a client is referred to in a client-attorney relationship. Here is an example:

http://www.geocities.com/for_dem_lib/arabdoc69.htm

و الملاحظ أن المتهم عبد اللطيف بوحجيلة تعذر استنطاقه للحالة الصحية المتدهورة التي كان عليها بعد إجراء عملية جراحية على إحدى كليتيه لاستئصال ورم بها فقد أجاب عند سؤاله من طرف المحكمة حول ما هو منسوب إليه من تهم " مانيش مستوعب شيء من اللي يدور حولي " و كانت الآلام تعاوده من حين إلى آخر فطلب لسان الدفاع مزيد التأخير إلى حين يتعافى المنوب من مرضه

In this case, the named defendant is the cleint of the attorney referred to as لسان الدفاع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-11 17:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Middle Eastern Arabic, the equivalent term is الموكل
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clientFuad Yahya
4the afflicted or inflicted
Rajaa Aquil


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
client


Explanation:
This is how an attorney refers to his client or how a client is referred to in a client-attorney relationship. Here is an example:

http://www.geocities.com/for_dem_lib/arabdoc69.htm

و الملاحظ أن المتهم عبد اللطيف بوحجيلة تعذر استنطاقه للحالة الصحية المتدهورة التي كان عليها بعد إجراء عملية جراحية على إحدى كليتيه لاستئصال ورم بها فقد أجاب عند سؤاله من طرف المحكمة حول ما هو منسوب إليه من تهم " مانيش مستوعب شيء من اللي يدور حولي " و كانت الآلام تعاوده من حين إلى آخر فطلب لسان الدفاع مزيد التأخير إلى حين يتعافى المنوب من مرضه

In this case, the named defendant is the cleint of the attorney referred to as لسان الدفاع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-11 17:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Middle Eastern Arabic, the equivalent term is الموكل

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: نوب = تمثيل ، وكالة ، نيابة (المورد)
10 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day14 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the afflicted or inflicted


Explanation:
at the start of the paragraph the person is pointed to as the accused so how can he be الموكل towards the end of the paragraph?
نوب nauba- in arabic also means to afflict, or befall someone of misfortune. in other words it is the same as the other Arabic word- المنكوب - remember the accused is sick with cancer!

Rajaa Aquil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TurkishTurkish