KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

تستنزف

English translation: depleting


07:18 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Arabic term or phrase: تستنزف
تستنزف اساطيل صيد السمك محيطات العالم
ahmadmohsen
English translation:depleting
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

kifahl
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depleting
kifahl
4 +3deplete
Khalid Nasir
4 +3Fish out
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +1exhaust
Ammar Mahmood
5over fishing
Steve Booth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depleting


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yasser El Helw
54 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs
  -> thank you Abdallah

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
6 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deplete


Explanation:
to reduce sth by a large amount so that there is not enough left:
Food supplies were severely depleted.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-17 07:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dic.

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
9 mins
  -> Thanks Emandan

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
14 mins
  -> thanks Alexander

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaust


Explanation:
an example I found in the Encarta dictionary:
"overgrazing that has exhausted the pasture"

drain something of its resources: to draw off or use up all the resources contained within something

Example sentence(s):
  • overgrazing that has exhausted the pasture
Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: make it 'exhausting in this case though'
5 mins
  -> You are right. But why cannot we use the present simple to talk about some activity that has become a sort of reality, or practice?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over fishing


Explanation:
an other alternative in this context

Steve Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fish out


Explanation:
fish out,
to deplete (a lake, stream, etc.) of fish by fishing.

Main Entry: fish out
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1892
: to exhaust the supply of fish in by fishing


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=fish+out&r=66
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=fis...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ammar Mahmood: insightfull
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks