KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

تكرم عينك

English translation: God bless you, God bless your soul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تكرم عينك
English translation:God bless you, God bless your soul
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

08:53 Aug 2, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Arabic term or phrase: تكرم عينك
I am doing a Lebanese movie. This is what a dad is saying to his kid who is asking for a lira.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
God bless you, God bless your soul
Explanation:
This is a very flexible Lebanese term used to imply friendliness, gratefulness and sometimes sarcasm.
But if you supply us with more context, we could be more sure.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Many thanks. I believe we met, Mohammad. You probably won't recall the name, right?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sure, absolutely, with pleasure
Dina Abdo
4My pleasure!
Zeinab Asfour
3God bless you, God bless your soul
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sure, absolutely, with pleasure


Explanation:
There are endless way to express it!!

وعلى كل فالمعنى هو: بكل سرور/ بالتأكيد/ كما نقول بالعامية: على راسي

I can't really thinko f other Arabic or English expressions at the moment, but I believe any of the above would work out :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks sktrans :)

agree  Fayez Roumieh
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Fayez :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My pleasure!


Explanation:
Of course I am just translating the term as a whole and the meaning it may imply...

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
God bless you, God bless your soul


Explanation:
This is a very flexible Lebanese term used to imply friendliness, gratefulness and sometimes sarcasm.
But if you supply us with more context, we could be more sure.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks. I believe we met, Mohammad. You probably won't recall the name, right?