KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

حلاق الصحة

English translation: Village Barber


07:08 Sep 7, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Arabic term or phrase: حلاق الصحة
:)
vanilla_sky
English translation:Village Barber
Explanation:
Back in the day, the village barber used to practise some minor (and sadly some major) medical treatments due to the scarcity of medical practitioners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2006-09-17 09:55:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Found another one (outdated). Thought I'd share:
Barber surgeon
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barber_surgeon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 61 days (2006-11-07 07:20:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know that this is a bit late, but I found it. "Barber surgeon": The barber surgeon was one of the most common medical practitioners of the Middle Ages - generally charged with looking after soldiers during or after a battle.
They usually took up residence in castles where they also provided medical assistance to the rich and wealthy.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barber_surgeon
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you mohammed :)


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barber quackMahammad Kalfat
4 +1Village Barber
Mohamed Ghazal
3hygienist barber
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hygienist barber


Explanation:
Of course, I am familiar with it :) I was just kiding, since I do translate such movies, too!
This is a suggestion for you to consider!

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barber quack


Explanation:
a barber quack OR quack barber. see the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 10:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Barber, quack and surgeon - the village barber could do just about anything. Here he is shown operating on a patient's foot. "


    Reference: http://www.pinakothek.de/alte-pinakothek/sammlung/rundgang/r...
Mahammad Kalfat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Mohamad. but the quotation says " barber, quack" .have you noticed such comma. then it refers to the "village barber" again thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Aly
46 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Exactly! How come we never thought of that :)
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Village Barber


Explanation:
Back in the day, the village barber used to practise some minor (and sadly some major) medical treatments due to the scarcity of medical practitioners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2006-09-17 09:55:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Found another one (outdated). Thought I'd share:
Barber surgeon
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barber_surgeon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 61 days (2006-11-07 07:20:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know that this is a bit late, but I found it. "Barber surgeon": The barber surgeon was one of the most common medical practitioners of the Middle Ages - generally charged with looking after soldiers during or after a battle.
They usually took up residence in castles where they also provided medical assistance to the rich and wealthy.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barber_surgeon


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you mohammed :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
40 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Noha Kamal, PhD.: Guys, "Village Barber" sounds nice, but it sort of misses out the whole point of his practising medicine, a fact not known to many foreign viewers or readers. There has to be a hint to that in the translation, don't you think?
1 hr
  -> Please check my new note

disagree  Ala Rabie: and a city-based 'barber' would be? [added] i meant how would you translate 'حلاق الصحة في شارع شبرا'?
2 hrs
  -> Please check my new note