KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Slang

Qoullou rhadda f’s sbah

English translation: Tell him to come back tomorrow morning.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قل له غدًا في الصباح
English translation:Tell him to come back tomorrow morning.
Entered by: AhmedAMS

19:12 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Arabic term or phrase: Qoullou rhadda f’s sbah
The man – an American – is late to a bank in Morocco, he tries to get in, but the door is closed. He bangs and bangs on the door, until a local Moroccan comes and tells the American’s local friend, “Qoullou rhadda f’s sbah.”

can you pls put the arabic script of it too, i'll need to transcribe it to turkish...
vitaminBcomplex
Tell him to come back tomorrow morning
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Tell him to come back tomorrow morningAhmedAMS
5Tell him tomorrow (in the) morningpaleozon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tell him to come back tomorrow morning


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Not sure about "rhadda" though - does it mean يرد?
2 hrs
  -> This is my best logical guess. Thank you.

agree  Christina Keating: rhadda = غَدا
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ghada Samir: قل له غداً في الصباح
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kifahl
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tell him tomorrow (in the) morning


Explanation:
قل له غدا في الصباح

paleozon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench