ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

مبدأ الحاكمية

English translation: Principle of Divine Governance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مبدأ الحاكمية لله
English translation:Principle of Divine Governance
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

13:34 Feb 20, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: مبدأ الحاكمية
استعاد سيد قطب في كتابه "معالم في الطريق" آراء وكتابات الفقيه الباكستاني أبو الأعلى المودودي، واستند إلى أعمال الفقيه إبن تيمية. وقد ربط سيد قطب مبدأ التحرر بسيادة مبدأ الحاكمية لله عز وجل

هل من مصطلح معين في اللغة الإنكليزية لـ "الحاكمية"؟

:"للقراءة حول "مفهوم الحاكمية

http://www.islamonline.net/iol-arabic/dowalia/mafaheem-10.as...

http://saaid.net/Doat/Najeeb/f112.htm
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Principle of divine governance
Explanation:
There is a trend to translate governance as حاكمية, and I believe this is adopted by the UN too. BTW, I think you should have made the heading of your question "مبدأ الحاكمية لله", and I based my suggestion on that.
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Hazem :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Principle of divine governance
Hazem Hamdy
5Sovereignty
Shaukat Hayat
2Principle of magistracy
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Principle of magistracy


Explanation:
Magistracy
Magistrature

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Principle of divine governance


Explanation:
There is a trend to translate governance as حاكمية, and I believe this is adopted by the UN too. BTW, I think you should have made the heading of your question "مبدأ الحاكمية لله", and I based my suggestion on that.


    Reference: http://www.alarabiya.net/Articlep.aspx?S=14934
    Reference: http://www.alriyadh.com/2005/11/17/article108492.html
Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Hazem :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Absolutely.. "the concept of Hakimiyyah or divine governance ..." www8.landings.com/v9/nsx/i101-1052289.html
13 mins

agree  Dina Abdo: agree :)
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
86 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sovereignty


Explanation:
There can be no translation of the asked term except this

Shaukat Hayat
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in PushtoPushto, Native in UrduUrdu