KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

المزاجية

English translation: BEING TEMPERAMENTAL


16:18 Feb 20, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: المزاجية
ردَّت عليك واشنطن بعنف وإتَّهمتك بالمزاجية والهلوسة،
sithanem
English translation:BEING TEMPERAMENTAL
Explanation:
... and accused you of beeing temparemental/ moody/ unpredictable/ mercurial/ whimsical

but I'd go for "temparemental"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 16:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: tempEramental ... sorry about that :)
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6BEING TEMPERAMENTAL
Dina Abdo
5Unpredictable
Zeinab Asfour
5MoodinessAhmed Al-Rouby
3subjectiveYasser El Helw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
المزاجية
BEING TEMPERAMENTAL


Explanation:
... and accused you of beeing temparemental/ moody/ unpredictable/ mercurial/ whimsical

but I'd go for "temparemental"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 16:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: tempEramental ... sorry about that :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: In this context I like "whimsical: Erratic in behavior or degree of unpredictability"
7 mins
  -> I guess you're right ... I'd go for that too :) Thanks :)

agree  Fuad Yahya
27 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Fuad :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saleh :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex :)

agree  esewidan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Eihab :)

agree  Zeinab Asfour
22 hrs
  -> Thanks again Zeinab :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المزاجية
Moodiness


Explanation:
This is the translation of the noun ... as is in the example.
Also the "capriciousness" applies here ... I believe the whole sent. can be translated like this:

Washington retorted accusing you of moodiness and hallucination.

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
المزاجية
subjective


Explanation:
A subjective person is a person who bases his positions on how he perceives the situation to be and not as it really is. So he tends to see things according to his own مزاج .
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المزاجية
Unpredictable


Explanation:
x

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4