KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

المتَّهمة

English translation: accused


16:22 Feb 20, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: المتَّهمة
هل لا زلت على مواقفك المتَّهمة بالمزاجية والهلوسة تجاه السياسة الإمريكية؟
Again this is part of an interview. I am not sure if I can use the word "accused".
sithanem
English translation:accused
Explanation:
or you may use "so-called" ... less aggressive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 16:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in combination with the previous question: "accused of being ... etc."
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7accused
Dina Abdo
4Dubbed
Mohamed Ghazal
3do you still insist on your positions that can be regarded as ...Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
المتَّهمة
accused


Explanation:
or you may use "so-called" ... less aggressive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 16:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in combination with the previous question: "accused of being ... etc."

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
4 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Fuad Yahya
23 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
57 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh :)

agree  Shaukat Hayat
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Shaukat :)

agree  Mona Ragaei
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Mona :)

agree  Zeinab Asfour: Way to go Dina ;)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Zeinab :)

agree  radwa abdel ghany
85 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
المتَّهمة
do you still insist on your positions that can be regarded as ...


Explanation:
A humble option!

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المتَّهمة
Dubbed


Explanation:
Another humble option

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4