KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

علت أصوات كثيرة

English translation: a growing number of voices are calling for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:علت أصوات كثيرة
English translation:a growing number of voices are calling for...
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

15:29 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: علت أصوات كثيرة
احتدم التنافس الأميركي ـ الأوروبي في أقاليم وسط وشرق اوروبا وآسيا الوسطى والقوقاز بهدف ملء الفراغ الإستراتيجي الذي نشأ بعد انهيار الإتحاد السوفياتي وزوال حلف وارسو

وفي سياق هذا التنافس، علت في القارة الأوروبية أصوات كثيرة، لا سيما في فرنسا وألمانيا، تطالب بفك العلاقة الأطلسية، وبإقفال القواعد العسكرية الأميركية في أوروبا

Thanks for your help!
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
a growing number of voices are calling for...
Explanation:
For these reasons and others, a growing number of voices are calling for the mandatory study of technology by school-aged children, world-wide. ...
www.iteaconnect.org/TAA/TAA.html

As a result, more voices are calling for the establishment of measures that would ensure the proper functioning of the market economy, geared to meeting the ...
www.un.org/Pubs/chronicle/2000/issue2/0200p39.htm

A growing number of voices are coming out against the war and increasingly bloody occupation of Iraq. They are the voices of US soldiers at home and abroad ...
www.democracynow.org/article.pl?sid=03/11/19/1544217

... at Patriot's Corner and matched the increase in precipitation with an increase in voices calling for the media to cover the biggest story of the year. ...
www.downingstreetmemo.com/takeaction.html
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin, Zeinab and enshrine :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a growing number of voices are calling for...
Nesrin
5 +3many voices were raised
Ala Rabie
2Protested
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
علت أصوات كثيرة
Protested


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-21 15:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many protesting voices were raised!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
علت أصوات كثيرة
many voices were raised


Explanation:
"(...)many voices were raised in Europe, particularly in France and Germany, demanding the dissolve of the Atlantic liaison(...)"

I believe a decent approach would be changing the verb into the passive form.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zeinab Asfour: Look above..!? Then you should have added this to my answer!
25 mins
  -> IMHO, 'protested' (the verb) and 'protesting' both have no place in the given text; leave alone the context.

agree  Mazyoun
51 mins
  -> merci, mazyoun :)

agree  mbrodie: this is the best one
1 hr
  -> merci, mbrodie :)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Sounds reasonalbe.
23 hrs
  -> merci, wordforwod :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
علت أصوات كثيرة
a growing number of voices are calling for...


Explanation:
For these reasons and others, a growing number of voices are calling for the mandatory study of technology by school-aged children, world-wide. ...
www.iteaconnect.org/TAA/TAA.html

As a result, more voices are calling for the establishment of measures that would ensure the proper functioning of the market economy, geared to meeting the ...
www.un.org/Pubs/chronicle/2000/issue2/0200p39.htm

A growing number of voices are coming out against the war and increasingly bloody occupation of Iraq. They are the voices of US soldiers at home and abroad ...
www.democracynow.org/article.pl?sid=03/11/19/1544217

... at Patriot's Corner and matched the increase in precipitation with an increase in voices calling for the media to cover the biggest story of the year. ...
www.downingstreetmemo.com/takeaction.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin, Zeinab and enshrine :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: maestro!
1 hr
  -> مش أوي يعني! Thanks!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
4 hrs

agree  Sam Berner: Maestro it is ;-)
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
16 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
84 days