KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

الولاية على النفس

English translation: custody/custodial care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الولاية على النفس
English translation:custody/custodial care
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

16:06 Aug 3, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: الولاية على النفس
محكمة مصر القديمة للأحوال الشخصية للولاية على النفس
sithanem
custody/custodial care
Explanation:
custody/custodial care is the legal right or duty to care for someone or something, especially a child after its parents have separated or died
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5custody/custodial careAli Al awadi
5Custodianshiphassan731
3 +1guardianship
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custody/custodial care


Explanation:
custody/custodial care is the legal right or duty to care for someone or something, especially a child after its parents have separated or died


    Reference: http://www.moj.gov.sa/Documentations/PROCEDURE_BEFORE_SHARIA...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=19130&dict=CA...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you

460 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Custodianship


Explanation:
Another Option.

hassan731
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

573 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guardianship


Explanation:
Guardianship on a minor. or a female during a marriage sessions. The guardian would be a father, a next of kin or any male authorized by the female to represent her in the marriage session.



    Reference: http://www.tashreaat.com/view_studies2.asp?std_id=38
Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: very convincing and helpful as I was working on an Egyptian marriage certificate and searching for the meaning of this term.
50 days