KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

multazim

English translation: Abiding (By)


04:19 Aug 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / name
Arabic term or phrase: multazim
What is the meaning of multazim? Is it a singular or in plural form?
Hamdi1977
English translation:Abiding (By)
Explanation:
It is in the singular. Al-Mawrid lists:
Complying (with)
Observing
Abiding (by)
Condforming (to)
Sticking (to)
Maintaininh
Honouring
Respecting

Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer is most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8One who is: committed/adheres to/is obligated/is liable or a licensee/franchiseexxxhaymovie
4 +2Abiding (By)
Mohamed Ghazal
5Additional meaning:مُلْتَزِم: مُقَاوِل، مُتَعَهِّدAmal Ibrahim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
One who is: committed/adheres to/is obligated/is liable or a licensee/franchisee


Explanation:
ملتزم
It really would depend more on the context which translation is appropriate.

xxxhaymovie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): All you say plus a few more to that effect
1 hr

agree  duraid
1 hr

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour: committed
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 hrs

agree  Fayez Roumieh
7 hrs

agree  Rajaa Aquil: committed
1 day9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abiding (By)


Explanation:
It is in the singular. Al-Mawrid lists:
Complying (with)
Observing
Abiding (by)
Condforming (to)
Sticking (to)
Maintaininh
Honouring
Respecting



Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer is most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fayez Roumieh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional meaning:مُلْتَزِم: مُقَاوِل، مُتَعَهِّد


Explanation:
contractor, entrepreneur

Amal Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic