KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

الإقصاء الاجتماعي

English translation: Yes it is, as per the attacked link


09:05 Mar 17, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Development
Arabic term or phrase: الإقصاء الاجتماعي
This is from a passage on the effects of poverty. Is this "social exclusion"?
James Roberts
English translation:Yes it is, as per the attacked link
Explanation:
hope this helps

saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social exclusion
Ahmed Ahmed
4 +1Yes it is, as per the attacked link
Saleh Ayyub
4social secusion
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes it is, as per the attacked link


Explanation:
hope this helps

saleh


    Reference: http://www.rdh50.ma/ar/gt07.asp
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social exclusion


Explanation:
هي ما ذكرت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-17 09:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social exclusion relates to the alienation or disenfranchisement of certain people within a society. It is often connected to a person's social class, educational status and living standards and how these might affect their access to various opportunities. It also applies to some degree to the disabled, to racial minorities, women and to the elderly. Anyone who deviates in any perceived way from the norm of a population can become subject to coarse or subtle forms of social exclusion.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_exclusion

وهي بالطبع مرتبطة بمفهوم التهميش
Marginalization

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy
5 mins
  -> شكراُ جزيلاً يا إيهاب

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> شكراُ جزيلاً أخي أحمد

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social secusion


Explanation:
special social term

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic