KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

يجبر خاطره

English translation: cheer sb up, console sb (etc)


09:36 Apr 3, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
Arabic term or phrase: يجبر خاطره
When somebody tries to alleviate frustration of his friend, by kind words or help
wordseeker
Iraq
English translation:cheer sb up, console sb (etc)
Explanation:
Depending on context, you could say:

cheer sb up
console sb
try to make sb feel better
(try to) lift sb's spirit
buck sb up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-03 09:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(that should be "spirits" not "spirit")
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cheer sb up, console sb (etc)
Nesrin
4 +1comfort/console
Abdallah Ali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cheer sb up, console sb (etc)


Explanation:
Depending on context, you could say:

cheer sb up
console sb
try to make sb feel better
(try to) lift sb's spirit
buck sb up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-03 09:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(that should be "spirits" not "spirit")

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
8 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Post mortum, but better late...
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comfort/console


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks