KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

مححدات ينبغى استيفاؤها

English translation: specifications must be met


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مححدات ينبغى استيفاؤها
English translation:specifications must be met
Entered by: Salam Alrawi

18:56 Sep 16, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social science
Arabic term or phrase: مححدات ينبغى استيفاؤها
...لتحديد أين تقع المسئولية
Dina 13
specifications must be met
Explanation:
hope this can help,
Thank you.
Selected response from:

Salam Alrawi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Determinants must be metSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1requirements that must be metzax
4 +1specifications must be met
Salam Alrawi
5Determinants to be fulfilled
Asim Fageary
4Liability issues/ matters/ questions/ etc
Assem Mazloum
4Lines/Limits (of authority) that Have to be Obtained / CollectedHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4limitations must be met
ahmadwadan.com
1conditions must be fulfilled
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specifications must be met


Explanation:
hope this can help,
Thank you.

Salam Alrawi
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sahar Moussly
13 mins
  -> thank you very much dear sister

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitations must be met


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-16 19:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe restrictions must be met. It depands on context.

320 FW 7, Transfer and Disposal, Fish and Wildlife Service Manual ...
(c) Number of cylinders and engine size (e.g., 6 cyl, 3359 cu. cm. .... The following restrictions and limitations must be met in order to dispose of a ...
www.fws.gov/policy/320fw7.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22limitations+must+be+met%22...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conditions must be fulfilled


Explanation:
my guess

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lines/Limits (of authority) that Have to be Obtained / Collected


Explanation:
Since we want to determine where responsibility lies, we then need to know at what points are authorizations set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 21:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, the word استيفاء is more defined as received in Sakhr, whereas Ectaco seems to agree with fulfilled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 21:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However this would not be the suggestion of the context, which expressly talks of defining or determining responsiblity.


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=%...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Determinants must be met


Explanation:
محددات ينبغي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-16 21:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://clinical.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/reprint/19/4/148.pd...

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amr elNagdi
10 days
  -> Thanks alot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Determinants to be fulfilled


Explanation:
All are agreed about determinants, so to complete sentence I added to be fulfilled.

Asim Fageary
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liability issues/ matters/ questions/ etc


Explanation:
i guess this translation meets the requierments in this specific situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-17 10:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liability terms also could be used here

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requirements that must be met


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, a1interpreter