KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

الجاهة الكريمة

English translation: esteemed family seniors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الجاهة الكريمة
English translation:esteemed family seniors
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

17:32 Nov 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / الزواج
Arabic term or phrase: الجاهة الكريمة
طلبت الجاهة الكريمة وفق العادات يد العروس ثم وزعت الحلوى(فلسطين)
loucy
family seniors
Explanation:
الجاهة في فلسطين هي عبارة عن كبار العائلة التي تتقدم للخطبة وأحيانا يرافقها شخصيات هامة أخرى من عائلات أخرى على حسب المناسبة وحجمها.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-10 17:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So depending on your context, you can tell if those guys belong to the same family or not. In either case, I preferred to use a general reference/translation: 'family seniors'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-10 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "كريمة", you can use something like 'esteemed', 'honorable', etc...
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4family seniors
Abdallah Ali
4esteemed tribal delegation
Mohsin Alabdali
2Some respectable bridegroom's family members with admired public figures
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family seniors


Explanation:
الجاهة في فلسطين هي عبارة عن كبار العائلة التي تتقدم للخطبة وأحيانا يرافقها شخصيات هامة أخرى من عائلات أخرى على حسب المناسبة وحجمها.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-10 17:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So depending on your context, you can tell if those guys belong to the same family or not. In either case, I preferred to use a general reference/translation: 'family seniors'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-10 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "كريمة", you can use something like 'esteemed', 'honorable', etc...

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much

disagree  Assem Mazloum: family members are not the only ones included in the term, your response suggests that only family seniors go proposing and that's simply wrong.
34 mins
  -> It seems you never read my added notes. Generally, persons belong to families. I opted for 'family seniors' because you can't say 'families seniors'. >> This simply applies to your answer already, in case you didn't notice.

agree  Alaa Yaghi: well the people go to propose are Family members they call it الجاهة because the more they are the presigous it will be
44 mins
  -> Thanks Alaa. The term speaks for itself. There is nothing obscure.

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Same in Jordan where I lived for many years. I would never argue with locals about a term they use every day :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  sktrans: Honorable family elders
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esteemed tribal delegation


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Yaghi: Palestinian do not have the sense of tribial gatherings, they are more like families, so maybe if you exchange it with family it will better
39 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Some respectable bridegroom's family members with admired public figures


Explanation:
ويمكن إضافة شرح معها
مجرّد اقتراح
هنا في سورية الجاهة غالبا ماتكون من علية القوم سواء من العائلة أو من الشخصيات المعروفة والمحترمة في المجنمع
وهو يحضرون من طرف العريس أو الشاب
وتكاد هذه العادة تنقرض في المدن يعني ما في لاجاهة ولاهم يحزنون

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic