KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

في خلق وأدمة

English translation: in the creation and continuation of ...


21:00 Jan 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: في خلق وأدمة
Context is building a long-term relationship في خلق وأدمة

This may be an Iraqi expression.
James Roberts
English translation:in the creation and continuation of ...
Explanation:
or "in order to create and sustain etc."

The fragment you provided is truncated and has a typo. It should read:

في خلق وإدامة إلخ إلخ إلخ
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
In the context this solution fits best - many thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the creation and continuation of ...Fuad Yahya
4 +1decently and humanelyAljobury


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decently and humanely


Explanation:
أدمة is derived from آدمي meaning humane (Iraqi).

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the creation and continuation of ...


Explanation:
or "in order to create and sustain etc."

The fragment you provided is truncated and has a typo. It should read:

في خلق وإدامة إلخ إلخ إلخ

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
In the context this solution fits best - many thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 days1 hr