KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

كبش فداء

English translation: scapegoat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كبش فداء
English translation:scapegoat
Entered by: Ammar Mahmood

07:16 Jan 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: كبش فداء
يصبح المواطن كبش فداء نتيجة لاخفاقات الادارة
ahmadmohsen
scapegoat
Explanation:
very mush used by native speakers
Selected response from:

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11scapegoat
Ammar Mahmood
4 +2whipping boy
kifahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
scapegoat


Explanation:
very mush used by native speakers

Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
10 mins
  -> thank you Nesrin

agree  Steve Booth: best option
19 mins
  -> Thank you Emandan

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
33 mins
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  Aisha Maniar
52 mins
  -> thank you Aisha

agree  Mona Helal
54 mins
  -> thank you Mona

agree  elhagemaya: thanks
1 hr
  -> The thanks are due to you

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs
  -> thank you Abdallah

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> thank you Assem

agree  Neamaat Shehatah: sort of! :)
6 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana. Do you like Nervana?

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you Noha

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whipping boy


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: works as well it is probably more colloquial than the other option but is certainly ok
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> thank you