KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

مجتمعات مستقرة تلقائياً

English translation: indigenous communities


10:47 Apr 9, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: مجتمعات مستقرة تلقائياً
in terms of it didn't go and settle there, it was born settled in that place.
Mohamed Mohsen
English translation:indigenous communities
Explanation:
just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-09 10:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, we might call it "native communities".
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8indigenous communities
Abdelmonem Samir
5sedentary societies
Nadia Ayoub
5naturally stable societies
amky
4social groups/societies settled there (long ago); nativesnatasha stoyanova
4native communities
ayman musa
3Self-Stable Communities/ Societies
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sedentary societies


Explanation:
as opposed to nomadic societies settling down.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 99

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
indigenous communities


Explanation:
just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-09 10:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, we might call it "native communities".

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I would go for "indigenous"
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Noha Mostafa
16 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
19 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social groups/societies settled there (long ago); natives


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-09 10:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permanently settled social groups

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native communities


Explanation:
groups who are originally settled down in an area

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naturally stable societies


Explanation:
societies are naturally stable

amky
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self-Stable Communities/ Societies


Explanation:
Just as another suggestion


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=self-stable+communities...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic