KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

تأصيل منهجي

English translation: Formal representation


14:36 Mar 31, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
Arabic term or phrase: تأصيل منهجي
و قمت بتأصيل منهجي لمفهوم الجاليات...
Driss Faouzi
English translation:Formal representation
Explanation:
If we take the terms separately:

تأصيل: formalization
منهجي: methodical

the translation would be:

"methodical formalization"

and the phrase would be:

... and I performed a methodical formalization of the concept of ethnic communities.

That seems acceptable, but too literal. Other alternatives:

... and I introduced a formal representation of the concept of ethic communities

... and I established a formal definition of ethnic communities.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks! It was hard for me to choose the "right answer". Anyway, I think this one gave a clue to how to translate my sentence.
Thank you all!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I have systematizedFuad Yahya
4 +1Formal representation
Alaa Zeineldine
4studied methodically the communities concept origin
Sami Khamou
4I have methodically originated the ethnic groups concept
Saleh Ayyub
4A systematic consolidation
ALI DJEBLI
2methedological base (root)mnamona


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A systematic consolidation


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I have systematized


Explanation:
What you need is a verb for the whole phrase و قمت بتأصيل منهجي

In modern Arabic, the verb قام is mostly used as a dummy verb, which in itself does not mean anything, but only serves to replace the real verb with a noun phrase. For example, instead of كتبت many writers would write قمت بالكتابة and so on.

In this case, قمت بتأصيل منهجي means

I have systematized; or

I have fromally established



Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alkhansa: I believe that thhis is the correct translation
9 mins

agree  douani
2 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
1 day14 hrs

agree  Hammood: hammood
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have methodically originated the ethnic groups concept


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studied methodically the communities concept origin


Explanation:
I think we are looking at a translation of a sentence written originally in English.

The key word in this sentence is "مفهوم"
(concept). We have to forget the words and translate the sentence as a whole. In order to make sence of the sentence, it can be paraphrased as following:

"I have studied methodically the communities concept origin"

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formal representation


Explanation:
If we take the terms separately:

تأصيل: formalization
منهجي: methodical

the translation would be:

"methodical formalization"

and the phrase would be:

... and I performed a methodical formalization of the concept of ethnic communities.

That seems acceptable, but too literal. Other alternatives:

... and I introduced a formal representation of the concept of ethic communities

... and I established a formal definition of ethnic communities.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks! It was hard for me to choose the "right answer". Anyway, I think this one gave a clue to how to translate my sentence.
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
234 days

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
methedological base (root)


Explanation:
i made a methodoligal base of the concept of communities

mnamona
Egypt