KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

تصحيح الأوضاع العامة

English translation: to correct the overall conditions, to rectify the public affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تصحيح الأوضاع العامة
English translation:to correct the overall conditions, to rectify the public affairs
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:48 Mar 31, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: تصحيح الأوضاع العامة
تصحيح الأوضاع العامة في البلدان الإسلامية تصحيحا سليما يقوم على العلم...
Driss Faouzi
To correct the overall conditions
Explanation:
or possibly:

to rectify the public affairs
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To correct the overall conditionsFuad Yahya
4 +1to reform the general state of affairs
Alaa Zeineldine
3to straighten out (rectify) public affairsmnamona


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To correct the overall conditions


Explanation:
or possibly:

to rectify the public affairs

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
11 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
234 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to straighten out (rectify) public affairs


Explanation:
to straighten out (rectify) public affairs in the Isalmic countries on the basis of science.

mnamona
Egypt

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reform the general state of affairs


Explanation:
The above is a translation of the term. However, I would translate the phrase as follows:

... to undertake an overall reform of conditions in Muslim states based on sound knowledge.

or

... to undertake an enlightened overall reform of conditions in Muslim states.


Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
234 days