KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

الذمّة

English translation: His/her debts to others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الذمة
English translation:His/her debts to others
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

03:47 Mar 31, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / orthopedics
Arabic term or phrase: الذمّة
الملكية و الممتلكات العائدة لمنصب ما و مافي الذمة من المستحقات
murtada almamory
His/her debts to others
Explanation:
This is what it means in this context.

الذمم means accounts receivables.

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1His/her debts to others
Saleh Ayyub
1 +4receivables
Shazly


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
receivables


Explanation:
receivables

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: +chargeables+financial estate,
44 mins

agree  Sabry Hameed: receivables= مافي الذمة من المستحقات
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 day2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الذمّة
His/her debts to others


Explanation:
This is what it means in this context.

الذمم means accounts receivables.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days
  -> Thanks