ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

subhana rabbika rabbil izatti ama yasifun wa ssalamu

English translation: Glorified be thy Lord, the Lord of Majesty, from that which they attribute

09:54 Apr 23, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Arabic term or phrase: subhana rabbika rabbil izatti ama yasifun wa ssalamu
"subhana rabbika rabbil izatti ama yasifun wa ssalamu allalmursalin wa alhamdu la illhai rabbil alaamin".
from Holy Al-Quran.

cant find the translation of this soora (or is it soora?).
Thank you
Krem Brule
English translation:Glorified be thy Lord, the Lord of Majesty, from that which they attribute
Explanation:
Glorified be thy Lord, the Lord of Majesty, from that which they attribute

"Glorified be thy Lord, the Lord of Majesty, from that which they attribute (unto Him) And Peace on the messengers! And praise be to Allah, Lord of the Worlds! "
These are verses (ayat) 180-182 from Surat Al-Saaffat.
This English version and two others can be found in the link below.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
Thank you and for the link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Glorified be thy Lord, the Lord of Majesty, from that which they attribute
Nesrin
5 +3These verses are from As-Saffat sorrasamehme
4Glorified be thy Lord...
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Glorified be thy Lord, the Lord of Majesty, from that which they attribute


Explanation:
Glorified be thy Lord, the Lord of Majesty, from that which they attribute

"Glorified be thy Lord, the Lord of Majesty, from that which they attribute (unto Him) And Peace on the messengers! And praise be to Allah, Lord of the Worlds! "
These are verses (ayat) 180-182 from Surat Al-Saaffat.
This English version and two others can be found in the link below.



    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/quran/037.qmt.html
Nesrin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you and for the link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  umsarah
1 day7 hrs

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
2 days20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
These verses are from As-Saffat sorra


Explanation:
37:180 Glory to thy Lord, the Lord of Honour and Power! (He is free) from what they ascribe (to Him)! 37:181 And Peace on the apostles. 37:182 And Praise to Allah, the Lord and Cherisher of the Worlds.

Yusuf Ali English Translation

samehme
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: this is still the most popular translation in English; also the standard transliteration is SURAT
48 mins

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glorified be thy Lord...


Explanation:
Glorified be thy Lord, the Lord of Majesty, from that which they attribute (unto Him) And peace be unto those sent (to warn). And praise be to Allah, Lord of the Worlds!


This is Pickthal's translation. In the link below you have three different translation of the Holy Quran, of which I think Picktha's is the best.



    Reference: http://www.usc.edu/dept/MSA/quran/
Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aisha Maniar: Personally, I like Pickthall too but most people (English speakers - Muslims) don't - they feel the language is too old-fashioned and inaccessible; I personally beg to differ :-) ADD: I'm not speaking as a translator but as an English-speaker
20 mins
  -> Thanks Aisha. Not all people are professional translators, you know!