KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Sciences

خلفاء

English translation: Khaleefa, Khalifa, Khalifah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خليفة
English translation:Khaleefa, Khalifa, Khalifah
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:56 Mar 25, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
Arabic term or phrase: خلفاء
أنهى التتار الخلافه العباسيه فى بغداد بقتلهم المستعصم أخر خلفاء بنى العباس
Hanankh
Khaleefa, Khalifa, Khalifah
Explanation:
The above are used for the singular form. For the plural, you would add an s. Choose the spelling that is consistent with your system of romanization of Arabic. Establish a system and stick to it. There is no right or wrong, so long as you are consistent, and you give your reader a clear guide to the phonetic value of each character you use.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Khaleefa, Khalifa, KhalifahFuad Yahya
5 +2caliphs
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Khaleefa, Khalifa, Khalifah


Explanation:
The above are used for the singular form. For the plural, you would add an s. Choose the spelling that is consistent with your system of romanization of Arabic. Establish a system and stick to it. There is no right or wrong, so long as you are consistent, and you give your reader a clear guide to the phonetic value of each character you use.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
13 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  HALAHouse: & caliphs
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caliphs


Explanation:
While Fuad's answer is perfectly correct, the general anglicisation (if this is what you're looking for) is caliph - if not, Fuad's arabicised answer is more preferable.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------Caliph =
[Middle English calife, from Old French, from Arabic alfa, successor (to Muhammad), caliph, from alafa, to succeed. See lp in Semitic Roots.]A leader of an Islamic polity, regarded as a successor of Muhammad and by tradition always male.



Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  douani
6 hrs