KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Social Sciences

بمناسبة تعييني

English translation: on (on the occasion of) my appointment or my designation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بمناسبة تعييني
English translation:on (on the occasion of) my appointment or my designation
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:56 May 18, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
Arabic term or phrase: بمناسبة تعييني
تلقيت بمزيد من السعادة تهنئتكم الكريمة لي بمناسبة تعييني رئيسا.
Amer al-Azem
on my appointment
Explanation:
Generally speaking, the indicated phrase is translated "on the occasion of. . . ," but when preceded by "congratulation," you do not need the phrase "the occasion of."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9on my appointmentFuad Yahya
5 +2On the Occasion of My AppointmentAgimus
4 +1On my designation
Shog Imas
5My announcement
Sanaa Omrany


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
on my appointment


Explanation:
Generally speaking, the indicated phrase is translated "on the occasion of. . . ," but when preceded by "congratulation," you do not need the phrase "the occasion of."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
46 mins

agree  Morgane Boëdec
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
5 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
9 hrs

agree  sandouk
13 hrs

agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
187 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On my designation


Explanation:
On my designation (another possibility)
On my designation as President

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
186 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My announcement


Explanation:
Complete sentence: Had all pleasure at your blessing for my announcement......

To appoint a person in a leading job reqauires a demonstration...so he'll be announced.......

Say: announcement

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On the Occasion of My Appointment


Explanation:
or otherwise
on the occasion of my appointment as

As long as one can be appointed one can also retire. For the fun of it have a look at this web site where Stephen F. Davis is giving a talk entitled: "On the Occasion of My Retirement":
http://teachpsych.lemoyne.edu/teachpsych/eit/eit2000/eit00-1...


Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
186 days